3rd Annual Education Summit and Awards Gala

When: 6/16/2022 - 6/17/2022
Where: 
Grandover Resort
1000 Club Rd, Greensboro, NC 27407

Join us at the Grandover, June 16-17, 2022!

Come and join your fellow FM's and Service Providers for a day and night of education and celebration at our third annual IFMA Carolina's Summit and Gala. This event kicks off with the Educational Summit, followed by a cocktail reception and awards dinner where we will celebrate the leaders in the FM industry in the Carolinas. Awards will be presented in the following four categories: FM of the Year, Associate of the Year, Young Member of the Year and Innovation of the Year. Click here to nominate your colleagues. 

To honor the FM's that have led our industry through this bustling economy, any Facility Manager can attend this event for $40, regardless of whether they are an active chapter member or not. Service Providers who are active members of one of the five (5) Carolina chapters (Greenville SC, Upstate SC, Charlotte, Triad, Triangle) may purchase tickets for $175 each which provides full access to the educational sessions, cocktail reception and awards dinner and numerous opportunities for networking. Service Providers may also purchase tickets for additional members of their company who are not active members. Service Providers who do not have an active Chapter membership may not attend.

Education Summit and Awards Gala Agenda
Thursday Schedule (all times Eastern)
o   1:00pm Onsite registration
o   1:30pm - 2:30pm Speaker Session 1 
o   2:45pm - 3:45pm Speaker Session 2 
o   4:00pm - 5:00pm Speaker Session 3 
o   5:00pm - 6:00pm Cocktail hour reception
o   6:00pm Dinner and awards banquet
o   Post Event - Social @ Grandover Pool Hall

Friday Schedule
o   8:00am Breakfast Opens
o   9:00am Cross Chapter meetings for Committee Chairs and Board members
o   10:30am Golf Tee Off

Click here if you would like to make a reservation in our block of hotel rooms at the Grandover, or call 336-294-1800 and use booking code 64522. . Room rates are $209.00 when you reserve using the link.

Interested in sponsorship opportunities at the Summit and/or Awards dinner? Click here for more information. 

List of Attendees

First Name Last Name Company Type Guest of
Ryan Anders Arborflora, Inc. Associate Member Ticket
Amy Andrus Kellermeyer Bergensons Services Sponsor
Michael Barrett Budd Group Sponsor
Tim Baucom J+J Flooring Associate Member Ticket
Holly Bowers Roofwerks Sponsor
Garrett Brown KONTEK Systems Associate Member Ticket
Beth Burleson Kustom US Associate Member Ticket
Jim Caldwell Workforce Incubator Foundation Associate Member Ticket
Tim Carr YMCA of the Triangle Area, inc. Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Carol Carter JLL Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Robert Ciampa GreenView Partners Associate Member Ticket
Lori Dale Pure Air Controls Associate Member Ticket
Paul Dawson Budd Group Sponsor
Taylor Dennis Buckman Digital Water Associate Member Ticket
Travis Dodson American Board of Pediatrics Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Matt Domini Royal Cup Coffee Associate Member Ticket
Connie Drake Little Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Daniel East Budd Group Sponsor
Tyler Emery Aramark Associate Member Ticket
Ryan Fagan SERVPRO of East Mecklenburg Associate Member Ticket
Jonda Faucher Asurion Speaker
Kate Foust Buckman Digital Water Colleague of Associate Member Ticket
Anna-Martin Fritts EDS Waterproofing & Restoration Sponsor
John Furlough Gilbarco Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Kim Furlough guest of John Furlough Dinner guest of attendee
Michael Gann Volvo Group Real Estate Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Ashley Garten Prism Specialties Sponsor
Blake Gilley Little Associate Member Ticket
Apryl Gruss Carolina Cleaning Solution Inc Sponsor
STEPHANIE HARRIS Credit Suisse Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Bobby High Carolina Sweepers Associate Member Ticket
Jason Huddle ServPro - South Cabarrus County Associate Member Ticket
Kristy Huddle ServPro - South Cabarrus County Dinner guest of attendee Jason Huddle
Brittany Jones MG Capital Associate Member Ticket
Ryan Jordan Carolina Cleaning Solution Inc Sponsor
David Karpook Planon Speaker
Patrick Kennedy Spartanburg Community College Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Hubert King Economy Exterminators Associate Member Ticket
"CJ" Lamarca GREENAIR ENVIRONMENTAL Associate Member Ticket
Jonah Lawhead Watson Electrical Associate Member Ticket
Jason Lee Budd Group Sponsor
Jonathan Lee Lincoln Harris Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Michele Lowery, RPA Highwoods Properties Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Peter Luciano US&S, Inc Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Kellie M Renzi McDonald York Building Company Associate Member Ticket
Jeff McDermott EDS - Environmental Diversified Services Colleague of Associate Member Ticket
Tony McJunkin Miracle Hill Ministries Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Bryan McManus Thermo Fisher Scientific Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Jordan Michel Scottie's Dinner guest of attendee Madison Fuller
TJ Michel Scottie's Associate Member Ticket
Cameron Moore Mid-Atlantic Associates, Inc. Professional Facility Manager Nonmember Ticket
Brian Morgan Millicare Speaker
April Morris Milliken Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Stephen Mosko Carolina Tree Care Associate Member Ticket
Emile Moussa KBS Sponsor
Randal Muhlenkamp Watson Energy Associate Member Ticket
Lance Neisz EDS Waterproofing & Restoration Sponsor
Andrew Opperman Clark Air Systems Associate Member Ticket
Patrick Piche Guest of Nicole Stetkiewicz Dinner guest of attendee
Travis Reeve Economy Exterminators Associate Member Ticket
chaudhry Riaz CMS Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Anna Rogers CertaPro Painters Salisbury/Concord/Gastonia Colleague of Associate Member Ticket
Dallas Schwerin Cognizant Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
David Sielaty Duke Clinical Research Institute Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Dennis Smith Mechworks Mechanical Contractor & Services Associate Member Ticket
Joleen Stephan-Mease Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
David Stephenson Little Diversified Architectural Consulting, Inc. Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Nicole Stetkiewicz Carolina Restoration Services Associate Member Ticket
Ethan Tecklenberg JLL Professional Facility Manager Member Ticket
Jack Trantham Simon Roofing Sponsor
Nicholas Tribble SKA Consulting Engineers Associate Member Ticket
Ikenya Tripp Miracle Hill Ministries Professional Facility Manager Nonmember Ticket
Jeff Watson BMS CAT Sponsor
Patrice Watson CertaPro Painters Salisbury/Concord/Gastonia Associate Member Ticket
Christopher Williams Simon Roofing Sponsor